Committees

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA BERHAMPORE

VIDYALAYA PLAN

(SESSION: 2017-18)

            Institutional plan for session 2017-18  has been set up and placed before the staff members for further course of action. The following committees, departments and clubs are here by constituted to carry out various curricular, co-curricular and extra curricular activities and also to provide ample opportunities and encouragement to achieve the highest ethical and moral values among the students and also to facilitate the smooth functioning of the Vidyalaya during the academic session 2017-18.

          Therefore, all in charges, conveners and members of  various departments/committees, and/ Clubs are hereby instructed to take the charge of their concerned department and discharge their duties as per the directions.

          Please go through the Vidyalaya Academic plan for detailed information especially for guidelines, duties, responsibilities and activities.

 

DEPT/COMMITTEE/CLUB

IN-CHARGE/ CONVENOR/ MEMBER

DUTIES/RESPONSIBILITIES/  ACTIVITIES

 

1.

COMMITTEE FOR INSTITUTIONAL PLAN & ADVICE

1. Mrs.Sarita Yadav  PGT BIO (I/C)

2. Mrs. Nimmy Gopinath PGT(ENG)

3.Mr.N.K.Saha (Lib)

4. Mr. N.Choudhury TGT-BIO

5. Ms. N.Yadav (PRT)

 

1. To guide, suggest and chalk out all action plan for academic and co – curricular activities.

2. To function as advisory board for Vidyalaya activities.

3. To implement calendar of activities with the help of other committees

2.  ACADEMIC

(A)  PRIMARY

 

 

 

 

 

(B)  SECONDARY

            &

  SR. SECONDARY

1.Mrs. S. Bandhopadhay ,Music (I/C)

2. Mrs. Megha Vaishnav ,PRT

3. Mr. Himanshu Rajput ,PRT

4. Mr. Ajay Kr. Yadav ,PRT

 

 

1. Mrs. Nimmy Gopinath , PGT(ENG) , (I/C)

2. Mr. Ritesh Kumar , PGT Hist

3. Mr. Amit Kumar , TGT(SANS)

1. To plan the Split-up of syllabus subject wise and class wise with the help of conveners, to distribute study material.

2. To list out the name of weak students to prepare remedial measures.

3. To prepare and inform subject teachers about the special time-table during all holidays, breaks (Autumn & Winter) and vacation etc.

4. To plan various methods to be adopted.

5.Any other related work

 

3. CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVIES

 

Secondary and Senior Secondary section

 

 

 

 

 

Primary Section CCA

Committee

Conducting morning assembly in an effective manner.

 

 

SHIVAJI

 

 

TAGORE

 

 

ASHOKA

 

 

RAMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

Secondary Section CCA

SHIVAJI

 

 

TAGORE

 

 

ASHOKA

 

 

RAMAN

1.   Mrs. Nimmy Gopinath , PGT(ENG) , Co-ordinator

2. Mr. Amit Kumar , TGT(SANS)

3. Mrs. Vinita Kumari , PRT

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Ms. N Yadav ,PRT,

Co-ordinator

2.Mr. Amit Kumar , PRT

3. Mr. Bhim Singh PRT

.

   

 

1. Mrs. Vinita Kumari

2. Mr. Himanshu Rajput ,PRT

 

1. Mr. Bhim Singh ,PRT

2. Mrs. M.Vaishnav , PRT

 

1. Mr. A.K.Yadav , PRT

2. Mrs. D. Rajput , PRT

 

1. Mr. Sudhakar Yadav ,PRT

2. Jyoti Sachan , PRT

 

HOUSE MASTERS &      

    MEMBERS

(List Attached)

 

 

1. Ms. A. Sinha , TGT Eng

2. Mr. R. Kumar , PGT Hist

 

1. Mrs. S. Yadav , PGT Bio

2. Mr. G. Pramanik , TGT Maths

 

1. Mr. S. Majumdar, PGT Geo

2. Ms. B. Ghosh , TGT Eng

 

1. Mr. M. Rahaman , PGT Eco

2. Ms. NeelamYadav , TGT Hindi

 

 

HOUSE MASTERS &       

    MEMBERS

(List Attached)

ORGANISATION OF

MORNING  ASSEMBLY

 1. To plan the morning assembly programmes and allots the house wise duty to concerned HM. In addition, to check the preparation of the programme before presenting in morning assembly.

2. Calendar for co-curricular activities   

3. Aarranging moral talks and guest lectures.

4. Any other related work

CELEBRATION OF FESTIVALS & IMPORTANT DAYS

1. To prepare a plan to celebrate important festivals & days as per Vidyalaya academic Calendar & invite artists, dignitary(s) on the selected occasions.

2. To encourage the students & staff to participate in these programmes & assign duties for them.

3. Arranging guest lectures and moral talk by teachers weakly once.

4. Any other related work

Co-curricular Activities

1. To prepare an action plan for internal and external CCA activities for the session and complete in time.

2. They will also have to suggest practical plans for improvement of CCA activities.

3. To send the reports to R.O & to the media / agencies for publications.

4. Any other related work.

 

VALUE EDUCATION

1. To prepare compact program for developing good habits and moral values among the students.

2. To encourage the students on the observation of good deeds & behavior and award the best students.

3. Any other related work

 

4.  EXAMINATION

 

Primary

 

 

 

Secondary

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Mr. Himanshu Rajput , PRT

2. Mr. Ajay.Kr.Yadav , PRT

 

 

1.      Mrs. S.Yadav , PGT Bio (I/C)

2.      Mr. Amit Kumar,TGT Sans

3.      Mrs. M. Ghosh , PGT Hindi

4.      Mr. S.Bajni , Yoga Teacher

5.      Mr. Kalu Hazra , Sub Staff

 

 

 

1. Smooth conducting of exams. Circulation of time table.

2. As per the circulation of the KVS, examination/ test are to be conducted

Monitoring the preparation of the result.

3. Maintain the required stationary of Examination well in advance.

4. Preparation & distribution results etc.

5. Students and parents must be informed about the results of all tests & exam within a week of completion of test/examination & updated record must be kept ready for further course of action.

6. To co – ordinate P.T. Meeting in consultation with the class teachers.

7. To make minutes of the P.T meeting. And maintain the records along with attendance of parents.

8. Preparation of result analysis.

9. Any other related work.

 

CBSE

1. Mr.ARUP DAS  TGT PH&E  (I/C)

2. Mr. Amitava Saha , PGT CS

3. Mr. Kalu Hazra (Sub Staff)

 

1. All the work related to CBSE including affiliation, registration of the candidate, board practical, correspondence etc.

2. Preparation of result analysis.

5. SCOUT & GUIDES

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

 

Cubs & Bulbul

 

Scouts: 

1. Mr. Amit Kumar , TGT Sans (I/C)

2. Mr. S. Bajani

Guides:

1. Ms. Barnali Paul , TGT SST

2. Ms. Jyoti Sachan, PRT  

 

Cubs

1. Mr. Sudhakar Yadav ,PRT

2. Bhim Singh , PRT

 

BulBul

1. Ms. M.Vaishnav, PRT

2. Ms. Jyoti Sachan, PRT

1. To prepare S&G activity plan with tentative date & months for organizing activities.

2. To select students for cubs, bulbul, scout & guide enrolment in the month of April’08.

3. To make an arrangement for proper training of the students.

4. To organize Pratham Sopan. Implementing RO circulars.

5 Any other related work

 

6. A) ADOLESCENT EDUCATION PROGRAMME (AEP)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B) CAREER GUIDANCE & COUNSELLING

1.   Mrs. S.Yadav (I/C) PGT Bio.

2.   Mr. Amit Kumar , TGT Sans

3.   Mr.N.Chaudhry TGT (Bio)

4.   Mr.N.K. Saha,( Lib)

5.   Ms. P. Hazra (Nurse)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Mr. N.K.Saha , LIB(I/C)

2. Mr.Amitava Saha

3. Mr. N.Chaudhry TGT (Bio)

 

1. Plan and conduct AEP programme as per KVS direction.

2. Report of conducted activities should be sent to KVS RO (BGR) for its information.

3. To give counseling and guidance to students who are facing adolescent’s problems.

4. To organize lecture or seminars related to the field.

 

1. Provide proper guidance to students for their future plan

2. Employment News, magazines and newspapers’ information should also be placed on Notice board for students & staff.

3. Experts should also be invited time-to-time to provide proper guidance to the students.

4. Keep a close contact with guidance & counseling agency for collecting proper guidance &information to students.

5.To maintain one career corner

7. ADMISSION

Secondary

 

 

 

 

Primary

 

1.Mr.Ritesh Kumar,PGT Hist(I/C)

2.Mr.Ranjit Barua TGT (AE )

3.Mr. S.Paul

 

 

 

1. Mr. Amit Kumar , PRT

2. Mr. Nupur Yadav , PRT

 

 

 

 

1. To plan admission procedure as per KVS guidelines.

2. To keep ready admission forms prospectus & test plan well in advance. To issue & collect the admission registration form.

3.To prepare Master List of admissions for the year 2011-12

4. Any other related work.

8.TIME TABLE AND ARRANGEMENT

(A)  PRIMARY

 

 

 

(B) SECONDARY & SR.SECONDARY

1. Mr.Ajay Kumar, PRT(I/C)

2. Mr.Amit Kumar, PRT

 

 

 

1.Mr.N.K.Saha ,  Lib (I/C)

2. Ms. A. Saha , PGT Maths

3. Mr. S. Paul

1. Time – table In charge& Asst. In charge will frame the time-tables as per allotment.

2. To make an arrangement during the leave of the teacher.

3.To prepare schedule for extra classes and remedial classes.

4. To ensure ringing of the bell in time

5. Calling the contractual teachers. From the panel.

6. Any other related work

9. SUBJECT COMMITTEES

PRIMARY

 

 

SECONDARY & SR. SECONDARY SECTION

 

English

 

Hindi/Sanskrit

 

Bio

 

Science

 

Mathematics

 

Hum

Convenors

 

Mrs.Vinita Kumari , PRT

 

 

 

 

Mrs. N. Gopinath ,  PGT Eng

 

 Mrs. M. Ghosh , PGT (Hindi)

 

Mrs. S. Yadav , PGT (Bio)

 

Mr. A. Haque , PGT( Chem)

 

Ms. A. Saha , PGT (Maths)

 

Mr. M. Rahaman , PGT Eco

&

All the subject teachers are members.

1. To check class wise monthly academic performance analysis & discuss for further course of action.

2. To conduct the monthly meeting in order to check the progress of syllabus. If coverage of syllabus is not in time, a plan must be chalked out to complete the syllabus without any further delay.

3. Prepare the report on last working day of every month & submit it to Principal.

4. To conduct subject committee meetings whenever necessary (at least once in a month)

5. To keep a vigil on class wise progress of subject as per guidelines of KVS.

6. To plan activities like science exhibitions, seminars, field trips, film shows, talks, etc. related to their subject

7.To inform /prepare/select and conduct various competitive Exams

8. Any other related work

10. CAL/TAL

 

Secondary

 

 

 

 

Primary

1.Mr. Amitava Saha (I/C) PGT  

                  Computer Science

2. Ms. Anindita Saha, PGT  Math

3. Mr.N.Chaudhary TGT Bio

 

 

 

1. Mr. Himanshu Rajput . PRT

2.Mr. Sudhakar yadav , PRT

3. Mr. S. Paul

1. To encourage and train the students and staff to work on think.com

2. To facilitate the web access to all in the learning process

3. To arrange modern technologies like LCD, Visualizer, Magic Box, Tape recorder, CD players. etc. for Teaching/Learning.

4. To procure required audio and video CDs or cassettes

5. Any other related work

6. Maitaining /Guiding the E Lab/class room/Smart Class/Resourse room.

11. LIBRAY COMMITTEE

 

 

 

1.Mr N.K.Saha, Lib (I/C)

2. Mr. M. Ghosh , PGT HINDI

3.Mr. Riteesh Kumar , PGT Hist

4. Mr. N.Chaudhry TGT (Bio)

5. Ms. A. Sinha TGT Eng

6. Mr. Sudhakar Yadav , PRT

 

7. Two Students

( 1. Pranab Saha , XII Science

  2. Arunima Biswas , XII Hum  )

6. Mr.Kalu Hazra  (Sub Staff)

1. Make available curriculum books, Textbooks, Collection of CBSE & session ending examination old question papers for the help of the students.

2. To organize book exhibition

3. Issue of books to the students & staff should be frequent & should be recorded in issue register for verification by the higher officers.

4. To purchase books to the Library as per the recommendations of Library Committee.

5.Weekly once book review in the morning assembly.

6. Any other related work

12.  COMPUTER DEPARTMENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.Mr. Arup Das , PET&HE (I/C)

2. Mr. A. Saha , PGT Comp Sci

3. Mr. Rajneesh kumar , TGT WE

4. Mr.Himansu rajput ,PRT

5. Mr. S. Paul

6. Mr. S. Sardar (Sub Staff)

 

1. To maintain KV Website and to Update the website on regular basis

 2. To manage the requirements for the computer classes.

3. Maintenance and upkeep of computers, LCD etc.

4. To help KV in downloading / Uploading academic, administrative circulars from internet.

5. To help/train the teachers in preparation of E Results, E Teaching and Computer related works. Monitoring Think Quest activities of Teachers

6. Any other related work

13. FURNITURE    DEPARTMENT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Mr.Nirmal Chaudhri TGT Bio(I/C)

2. Mr. Ajay Kr.Yadav , PRT

3. Mr.Kalu Hazra  (Sub Staff)

 

1. To supervise the use of furniture by the students.

2. To plan for repair & purchase of Vidyalaya furniture for students & staff in various classrooms & departments as per requirement & budget.

3. To clear / get shifted un utilized furniture

4. To get classroom, black boards, name boards, etc. painted and maintained.

5. Any related work

14. PURCHASE COMMITTEE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONDEMNATION COMMITTEE

1. Mr.Ritesh Kumar, PGT Hist (I/C)

2. Mr.Ranjit Barua , TGT AE

3.Mr.N.K.Saha, Lib

4. Mr,S.Bandhopadhyay , PRT Music

5. CONCERN STOCK  INCHARGE

 

   

 1. Mr.Riteesh Kumar, PGT Hist (I/C)

2. Mr. Arup Das , P&HE

3.Mr. Amit Kumar , TGT Sans

4. Mr.R.Barua ,TGT AE

5. Mr.Kartik (Sub Staff)

1. To estimate the requirements in the beginning of the academic year.

2. To procure the required items by following the purchase procedure

3. To take into stock

4. Any other related work

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15. RAJBHASHA KALYAN SAMITI

1.Mrs.M.Ghosh PGT HINDI

2. Mr. Amit Kumar ,TGT Sans

                                           (I/C)

3.  Ms. N. Yadav , PRT

4.  Ms. D.Rajput , PRT

 

1. To follow Rajbhasha Kalyan Samiti guidelines

2. To take necessary action for proper functioning of this Samiti.

3. To create a Hindi atmosphere & to promote usage of Hindi in daily use.

4. To keep a vigil on quarterly progress of RAJBASHA SAMITI.

5. To follow all instructions of town official language implementation committee and attend its meeting

6. To Help Children in  participating in Sanskrit and Hindi competitions

7. Any other related work.

16. VIDYALAY REPAIR MAINTENANCE AND CLEANLINESS, SECURITY

1. Mr. Rajneesh Kumar (I/C)

2. Mr. R. Barua , TGT AE

3 Mrs. S. Bandhopadhay (Music teacher)

4. Mr. S. Bajani , YOGA

5.Mr. Kartik , Sub Staff 

1. Maintain/Up keeping of the Vidyalaya building.

2. White washing /colouring.

3. Safety and security of the students from fire electricity etc.

4. Minor repairs of the building and water facilities sanitation etc.

5. Any other building related.  

 

17.. DISCIPLINE

 

1. Mr. Arup Das , (I/C) PET&HE

2. Mrs. N. Gopinath , PGT Eng

3. Mrs. S. Bandhopadhay , Music

4. Mr. R. Kumar , PGT Hist

5. Mr. N. Chaudhury , TGT Bio

6. Mr. N.K.Saha , LIB

7. Mr. S. Bajani , YOGA

 

 

1. Whether general instructions related to discipline is being maintained by the students or not, committee will take proper care for this.

2. Committee members will keep a keen watch on behavior of students in Vidyalaya campus.

3. This committee will take the responsibility to ensure healthy conducive atmospheres in Vidyalaya

4. If any member finds any misbehavior by the students(s) it should be brought to the notice of all the members & the Principal so as to take necessary action.

5. Committee will decide the punishment to concerned student.

6. Any other related work.

18. RECORDING VIDYALAYA ACHIEVEMENT .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.Mr.Amitava Saha  (I/C)PGT Comp Sc

2. Mr.Rajnish Kumar  PGT HIST

3. Mrs. S.Bandopadhay , Music

4. Mr. Ranijt Barua , TGT AE

 

 

 

 

1.To record minutes of all staff meeting P.T Meetings, X and XII class P.T Meeting and To Maintain Records / File of the same

2. To Note down all important events / functions etc. held in Vidyalaya.

3. To record and maintain all achievements of students including internal, external, competitions prizes won etc. in chronological order by collecting information from primary and secondary CCA I/C

4. To prepare Bimonthly news letter and to send to RO and other Officials of KVS

5. Any other related work.

19. SCHOOL MAGAZINE AND DIARY and Vidyalaya

Patrika

 

 

1.   Mrs.N.Gopinath ,PGT Eng (I/C)

2.   Ms. B. Ghosh , TGT Eng

3.   Ms. A. Sinha , TGT Eng

4.   Mrs. M. Ghosh , PGT Hindi

5.   Mr. N.K.Saha  Lib.

 

1.To collect and edit the articles

2.To suggest improvisation in all matters related to diary and magazine.

3..Any other related work

4. To prepare the newsletters CMP letters and to collect quotations etc.

5. Monitoring all the publications.

20. EXCURSION

1. Mr.N.K.Saha(I/C) Lib

2. Mr. S. Majumdar , PGT Geo

3. Mr. R. Kumar PGT HIST

4. Mr. A. Kumar TGT SANS

5. Ms. N. Yadav , PRT

6. Mrs. M. Vaishnav , PRT

7. Mr. Arup Das , PET&HE

1.      To plan the excursion.

2.      To decide the place, make arrangement for conveyance

3.      Estimate the amount to be collected from students

4.      Keep the willingness form ready.

5.      Arrange refreshments.

6.      Any other related work.

21. GRIEVANCE CELL

1.Mrs.Sarita Yadav, PGT Bio (I/C)

2. Mr. N. Chaudhury , TGT – Bio

3. Mr.N.K.Saha (Lib)

4. Mrs. S.Bandopadhay , Music

Dealing the applications received by the committee. 

 

 

22. RECEPTIONS /

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REFRESHMENTS

 

 

1.   Mrs.N.Gopinath ,PGT Eng (I/C)

1.   Mr. N. Chaudhury , TGT - Bio

3. Mr.N.K.Saha (Lib)

4. Mr. Arup Das , PET&HE

5. Ms. Vinita Kumari , PRT

6. Ms. B. Ghosh , TGT Eng

 

 

 

1.   Mr.N.K.Saha , Lib

2.   Mr. A. Kumar , TGT Sans

3.   Ms.A.sinha , TGT Eng

4.   Mr. A. Kumar,PRT

5.   Mr. Kalu Hazra (Sub Staff)

1.To receive the guests and arrangements of bouquets and stay arrangements etc.

2.To arrange refreshments or sweets for all important function like republic day, independence day, sports day, annual day or any other occasions

3.To inquire market survey and set competitive rates without compromising the quality

4.To arrange refreshments for cluster level, regional level, coaching camps, etc.

5.Any other related work

23. PHOTOGRAPHY

 

 

 

 

 

 

1. Mr. R.Barua (I/C) TGT AE

2. Mr. Rajneesh Kumar, PGT Hist

3. Mr. S. Bajani , Yoga

 

 

1. To take photographs of all important functions/ occasions/ events including morning assembly programmes

2. To upload on the website.

3. To take prints

4. To display on the display boards

5. To take the photographs into stock & maintain it.

24.

RTI

1. Mr. N. Chaudhury , TGT - Bio (I/C)

2. Mr. Arup Das , PET&HE

To provide the required information under RTI.

25.

HOUSE KEEPING

 

 

 

 

 

 

Primary

1. Mr.Rajneesh Kumar (I/C) TGT 

        WE

2.  Mr. R.Barua ,TGT AE

 

 

 

 

 

1.Ms. Jyoti Sachan , PRT  

2.Mr. Sudhakar Yadav , PRT

 

Monitoring the cleanliness of the entire school building.

1.Ground & First Floor of administrative Wing

2. First floor of Primary section

3. Ground floor of Secondary & Sr. Sec  section

4. First Floor of  Secondary & Sir Sec section

5. Ground Floor of Primary section and all toilets and bathrooms.

6. Wet mop of all corridors, departments and staircase.

 The above said place will be cleaned after school hours and maintained by assigned person.

7 Any other related work.

26. BEAUTIFICATION

1. Mr. R.Barua , TGT AE

2. Mr. N. Chaudhury , TGT - Bio

3. Mr. Arup Das , PET&HE

4. Mr. Bhim Singh , PRT

Beautification of the Vidyalaya and general ambience.

 

27. STAFF CLUB

1.Mr. N.K.Saha(I/C) Lib

2. Mr. Arup Das , PET&HE

2.Mrs.S.Bandopadhay , Music

3.Mrs. N.Yadav , PRT

4.Mr. Kalu Hazra (Sub staff)

Making Arrangement of staff meeting and monitoring staff welfare activities including farewell parties. Recording the minutes of meeting.

 

28.

RESOURCE ROOM/ CMP ACTIVITES

1.Mrs.S. Bandopadhay

2. Ms. Jyoti Sachan , PRT

3. Mr. Amit Kumar , PRT

4. Mr. Ajay Kumar Yadav,

                   Stock I/C

Maintaining resource room, LCD schedule, arranging the block periods, Film Shows, display of the student and teacher work, CMP meeting. All t he works related to CMP as per the direction of the KVS 

 

30. PTA

Secondary

 

 

 

Primary

1.Mr.Nimmy Gopinath  PGT Eng (I/C)

2.Mr N.K.Saha, Lib

3.Mr. N.Chaudhry TGT Bio

 

1.Mr.Amit Kumar , PRT

2. Ms. Nupur Yadav , PRT

 

 

To make proper arrangement for PTA, keep records with date.

30. MEDICAL FACILITIES

 

1.Mr. N.Chaudhary , TGT BIO (I/C)

2.Mrs. Vinita Kumari , PRT

3. Dr.R.S.P.Ravi , doctor

4. Mrs.P.G.Hazra ,Nurse

 

1.To provide medical facility to students in emergent condition

2.Medical checkup twice(02) in a year

3. To aware the students the about Health & Hygiene.

 

(……………………)

       PRINCIPAL